Cookies and Policies

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Solillas uses and protects any information that you give Solillas when you use this website. Solillas is totally committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Solillas may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2010. We will not disclose information about you to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information: name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers in order to personalise your shopping experience.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: internal record keeping, we may use the information to improve our products and services, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information inKlarna’s privacy policy.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and which products are being viewed. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes to tailor your shopping experience. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at unsubscribe@solillas.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Solillas Limited, 42-46 High Street, Kingston upon Thames, KT1 1HN, UK. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms and Conditions

PAYMENT TYPES

Solillas accepts Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Paypal, Stripe Payments and Apple Pay. 

In cooperation withKlarnaBank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden, we offer you the following payment options. Payment is to be made to Klarna:

·         Pay later.

Further information and Klarnas user terms you can findhere. General information on Klarna you can findhere. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information inKlarna's privacy statement.

PRICES

Purchases made will be charged in Pounds Sterling (£).

CARD SECURITY

We are able to dispatch goods to addresses other than the billing address of the cardholder. We operate an address verification system (AVS) for your security.

EMAIL CONFIRMATION

We will send a confirmation email to the address provided during the checkout process once we have received your order.

SIZES

All shoes are sold in EURO sizes, with UK size provided as a guide.

DELIVERY TIMES

We aim to dispatch your order within a maximum 5 working days, although in many cases orders are shipped next working day.
UK: Please allow up to 7 working days from confirmation of order for delivery.
International: Please allow up to 10 working days from confirmation of order for delivery.
Any taxes or duty fees incurred by shipping to overseas addresses are the responsibility of the customer and these costs cannot be reclaimed from Solillas.

FREE DELIVERY

Free delivery on purchases is valid for UK mainland deliveries only. This free delivery offer is for a limited time only.

HOW ARE ITEMS DELIVERED?

UK: Items are sent by Royal Mail First Class Service, MyHermes Standard or DPD Next Day.
International: Items are sent by the most efficient carrier depending on your location.

REFUNDS

If you are unhappy with your goods, you may return them to Solillas for a full refund of the purchase price (excluding P&P). Products must be returned to us within 14 days of receipt. Goods must be returned in an unworn state. Please complete the returns slip provided in your parcel and send to the address provided.

We can only refund the card you originally used for payment.
For goods received that are not as ordered or are faulty (unworn), please email us at info@solillas.com stating the order number and nature of the problem.

EXCHANGES

You can return any item for an exchange or refund within 14 days of purchase if you are not satisfied. Returned items must be returned to us unworn and in original condition. Unless we have sent you damaged or faulty goods we regret the cost of postage and packaging cannot be refunded to you.
We advise to send your shoes back via a guaranteed delivery service, such as Royal Mail Special Delivery, or get proof of postage as we cannot be held liable for any goods lost in transit to us. The items are your responsibility until they reach us.
Returns to Solillas should be sent to the following address:
Solillas Returns Department
C/O Colvanbridge Ltd.
Warehousing & Distribution Office
Unit 2-4 Riverside Business Park
Station Road
Earls Colne
CO6 2ER
UK

VALIDATION CHECKS

All payment card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery. In addition, in the interests of preventing fraudulent use of credit, debit and charge cards, Solillas validate the names, addresses and other information supplied during the order process against commercially available records. A third party may also be instructed to complete these checks. By ordering from the www.solillas.co.uk website you consent to such checks being made. All information provided will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. These measures are taken as extra protection for you, to ensure your online shopping experience with us is as safe and secure as possible.

RIGHT OF REFUSAL

Solillas reserves the right to refuse any order.

Registered in England No 6921878
VAT No GB 987 7061 66

Size Guide

Our footwear products are made to the European shoe scale. The majority are crafted from leather which will feel snug to start with but will soften up after a few wears. Our rubber soled Menorcan sandals are true to size. Our espadrille products come up a little small so we suggest ordering one size larger than your usual size.

The tables below shows the approximate equivalent UK, Australian and American sizes:

 

Adults 

UK Women 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
UK Men 3.5 4 4.5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Euro  36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46
AUS Women 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
AUS Men 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
US Women 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Children

UK Child
1
Child
2
Child
3
Child
4
Child
5
Child
6
Child
7
Child
8
Euro  16  18   19 20  22  23  24  26 
UK Child
9
Child
10
Child
11
Child
12
Child
13
1 2
Euro 27 28 29 30 31 33 35
Join the Tribe