Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

We take your privacy very seriously. We appreciate how important your privacy is and collect information to ensure that we are able to fulfil our commitment of processing and delivering the orders you place, to keep you up to date, to ensure that our products and services are relevant and are presented in the best way for you and the device you are using.

If you have any questions, please email us at info@solillas.com
For all our services, the data controller, the company that's responsible for your privacy is Solillas Limited.

 

The information we collect

Personal information that you provide
NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS

How we use this information

Why we use this information

Deliver your purchases to you

We have to do this to fulfil your order

Send you service messages by text, email, such as order updates

We have to do this to keep you informed of your order status

Sending you information by email, SMS or post about our new products and services

We do this to keep you up to date, but only with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Solillas

Showing you solillas.com adverts as you browse the web

So you can see our latest products and promotions

Sending you information by email, SMS or post about our loyalty programme and your rewards

We do this to keep you up to date, but only with your permission

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

To request a product review after you have received your order

To gather your feedback to help us make improvements


YOUR DATE OF BIRTH

How we use this information

Why we use this information

To know when you birthday is

To send you a birthday treat. You are part of the family and we want to share the love. This is only as part of our loyalty programme and only with your permission

For market research purposes

To better understand our customers and ensure we are creating products and promotions that are relevant to you

 

OUR DATA INFORMATION

How we use this information

Why we use this information

To direct you to the right part of our website

To show you the products that you want

To present you with relevant products in our updates

To keep you up to date on the products that you want

 

YOUR LOCATION

How we use this information

Why we use this information

To understand which region you are shopping in

To direct you to the Solillas website most applicable to your region. To show you the products that are available in your territory and in your local currency.

 

YOUR PAYMENT INFORMATION

Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology. When you proceed to make your purchase, your browser connects to the secure section of Solillas.com and your browser window frame will show a padlock icon to indicate that you are entering a secure area. Credit and debit card payments are processed by a third party provider (Stripe). PayPal payments are processed by PayPal. Klarna Payments are processed by Klarna.

How we use this information

Why we use this information

To take payment and give refunds

We’ve got to do this to be able to accept your order

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Solillas

 

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information inKlarna’s privacy policy.

YOUR CONTACT HISTORY WITH US

These are the things you have said to us, for example over the phone, on live chat, email, website forms, review forms, social media.

How we use this information

Why we use this information

Provide customer service and support

We have to do this in order to answer your queries

Collate feedback on the products and service we offer

To improve our products and services to ensure our offer evolves with you in mind and to share your thoughts on our products and services with other customers

Train our staff

So that we can provide the best customer service

 

PURCHASE HISTORY AND SAVED ITEMS

What you've bought, what you've stored in your basket for another time and what you have added in your wish list

How we use this information

Why we use this information

To sell you things

We need to know what is in your basket so that you can make your purchase

Provide customer service, support and handle returns

We have to do this in order to process your order, answer your subsequent queries and/or process your return

Finding out what you and other customers like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

To ask for a product review once you have received your order

To gather your feedback to help us make improvements

 

Information about where you are on the internet, your phone or computer, and how you use our website

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address, your location data, the url you came from, your device and browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website

How we use this information

Why we use this information

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as direct you to the regional website and currency (if applicable))

 

To give you the most relevant shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer

 

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analysing our products; performing data analytics; and perform

 

To gather your feedback to help us make improvements

 

You don't have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t you may not be able to buy from this site and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal date to any third party - including your name, address, email address of credit card information.

We do share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

Companies that do things to get your purchase to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers and delivery companies.

Professional service providers such as customer service, marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business.

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and frau prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company. (Our data records are part of our business).
To outside research companies whom we may ask to contact you directly for your opinions on our products and services (in which case we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function).

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected (which may include countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") (including the USA)). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers.

Solillas only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. 

MARKETING MESSAGES
If you have said we can, we'll send you marketing messages by email, post, to keep you aware of what we are up to and to help you see and find our products.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:
By clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any email
By contact our customer care team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don't receive further marketing messages. 

Please note that we have many interconnecting systems, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updates so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an out of stock item.

FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT INFORMATION WE COLLECT BY AUTOMATED MEANS

When you visit this site or our online advertisements, or use one of our social networking or mobile applications, we collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. Information may include (i) technical information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone settings, language settings, domain, operating system, platform or other system settings, and (ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site, products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

COOKIES, WEB SERVER LOGS AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website. Read more about individual cookies we use and how to recognise them here. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our web pages called "web beacons". These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

THIRD-PARTY WEB ANALYTICS SERVICES

We may use third-party web analytics services on this site, our social media platforms, or our social networking or mobile applications, such ass Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons (over which we have no control) to help us analyse how visitors use the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. You may deactivate the ability of these analytics services to analyse your browsing activities on this site. To exercise your choice with respect to their collection of information on this site:

  • To disable the Google Analytics cookie and any other third-party web analytics service provider cookies, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

TARGETED ADVERTISING

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites and e-mails; on third-party websites and e-mails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites (over which we have no control). They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). You may see these advertisements on our websites and on other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt-out instructions, click here.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY AUTOMATED MEANS

We may use the information collected through automated means on this site to deliver personalised content, for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you've visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards. We may also use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.

Seeing ads for Solillas.com online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we're up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Solillas banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook's Custom Audience service. 

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Solillas, (of example, your Solillas search history, and the content you read on Solillas) or on Solillas banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION


We'll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support0related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and absue, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your accoint or it is no longer needed to proved the services to you. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:
The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this not).
The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other content-based processing at any time.
The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
The right to complain to your data protection regulators - in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

CHANGES TO HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Solillas websites or other Solillas services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Solillas.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website, For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice. 

HOW TO CONTACT US

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we've let you down or could do never).
If you:
Have any questions or feedback about this notice
Would like us to stop using your information
Want to exercise any of your rights as set out about or have a complaint. 

Please contact us on the following means:

Email - info@solillas.com
Phone - 0208 144 0448
Post - 42-46 High Street, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 1HN

Version 2.1
Date 24 May 2018

Size Guide

Our footwear products are made to the European shoe scale. The majority are crafted from leather which will feel snug to start with but will soften up after a few wears. Our rubber soled Menorcan sandals are true to size. Our espadrille products come up a little small so we suggest ordering one size larger than your usual size.

The tables below shows the approximate equivalent UK, Australian and American sizes:

 

Adults 

UK Women 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
UK Men 3.5 4 4.5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Euro  36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46
AUS Women 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
AUS Men 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
US Women 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Children

UK Child
1
Child
2
Child
3
Child
4
Child
5
Child
6
Child
7
Child
8
Euro  16  18   19 20  22  23  24  26 
UK Child
9
Child
10
Child
11
Child
12
Child
13
1 2
Euro 27 28 29 30 31 33 35
Join the Tribe